Mary Beth West Communications Privacy Policy

 

Effective October 23, 2015

Mary Beth West Communications is committed to protecting each user’s privacy. Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Mary Beth West Communications, LLC (“MBWC”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a user) of the www.marybethwest.com website. This privacy policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by MBWC.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information. Doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

MBWC may collect and use users’ personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.

– To improve our website

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

MBWC does not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our services are directed to media and public relations professions. Our website and services are not intended for children and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 12 or younger.

Security

MBWC uses reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect personal information against theft, loss, or misuse. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or storage can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, MBWC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You remain responsible for protecting your user name and passwords and for the security of information in transit to us over the Internet.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change the provisions of this policy from time to time and urge you to check back here periodically. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you acknowledge your acceptance of the version of the policy in place at the time of your visit. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website will be deemed your acceptance of such policy and any revisions to it.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, then please contact us at:

Mary Beth West Communications, LLC
3401 Russ Circle
Alcoa, TN 37701
T – 865.982.6626
E – info@marybethwest.com